Privacy Policy

We understand the highly confidential nature of the employment search process and strive to provide a safe, confidential and secure system so that you feel comfortable storing your information with us. Our policies are designed to give you the control you need to ensure complete confidentiality.

The below policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read it carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of data protection laws, TLT LLP is a data controller, Register Number OC 308658 of 1 Redcliff Street, Bristol, BS1 6TP. TLT LLP is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority under number 406297.

Candidate Personal Information Privacy Notice

TLT collects and processes personal information relating to your application to help us manage the recruitment process.  TLT is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that information and to meeting its data protection obligations.

Security of your information

All personal information you provide in the application process is held on a dedicated system to which only members of staff involved in the hiring process of that specific role have access. 

Your information will be held on secure servers within the EEA with appropriate technological and operation measures put in place to prevent unauthorised disclosure. 

Where TLT engages third parties to process personal information on its behalf, they will ensure there is a written contract in place to ensure the third party meets all the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  This will include only acting on our written instructions, the people processing the data being subject to a duty of confidence, and all appropriate measures being taken to guarantee the security of processing. 

What type of information will TLT collect from you?

We collect and process a range of information about you.  This can include:

We collect this information in a number of ways; through the recruitment process via your CV, application and Diversity Monitoring form, by corresponding with you; interviews you take part in, meetings or other assessments.

Information is stored in a range of different places.  This includes your careers account held on our Applicant Tracking System (ATS) manage by TribePad, and in other IT systems such as our email servers.

You have no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to us during the recruitment process.  However, if you fail to provide certain personal information when requested, we may not be able to process your application further or at all.

 

Who your information will be shared with

Your personal information may be shared internally, including with members of the HR team; the hiring manager, and other stakeholders in the business group in which you have applied to work. 

 

If you are successful in your application, TLT will share your information with third parties in order to obtain pre-employment references from other employers, obtain background checks from third party providers and obtain necessary credit reference and criminal record checks as part of the pre-employment screening process should you be successful in your application.

 

Why does TLT process your information?

The information you provide may be used in the following ways:

 

What is the legal basis for processing your information

For prospective candidates the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests in that we need the information in order to be able to assess suitability for potential roles, to find suitable candidates, to contact referees, and to keep a record of the process.

If you are requested for interview or offered a role then this may involve the processing of more detailed personal data including sensitive data such as health information or any unspent criminal convictions that you or others provide about you.  We will ask for your consent before undertaking such processing if we are required to do so.

In some cases special categories of personal information, such as information about health and medical conditions, are processed to ensure we are complying with our legal obligations.  This includes making reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process in relation to applicants with disabilities, and for health and safety purposes.  We also need are required to check a successful applicants eligibility to work in the UK before the employment starts.   

Other special categories of personal information such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health or religion or belief, are collected for the purposes of equal opportunity monitoring and our legal obligation to report to the Equality Commission in Northern Ireland.

How long we keep your information for

If you application for employment is successful, any relevant personal data collected during the recruitment process will form part of your personnel records and be retained during your employment, in accordance with our employee handbook. 

If your application is unsuccessful, we will hold your personal information for up to 12 months so that we can consider you for other suitable vacancies.  You will be reminded via email at 6 months and then again 30 days before it is deleted, that we hold your information and that you are able to delete you careers account at any time.

How you can access and update your information

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, known as a data subject access request.. You also have the right to request that information we hold about you which may be incorrect, or which has changed since you first told us, is updated or removed.  This can be done by logging into our careers page (http://jobsearch.tltsolicitors.com/) or contacting the recruitment team.  Contact details can be found here: http://careers.tltsolicitors.com/recruitment-team/

 

How you can object to us using your information

You can object to the processing of your information where TLT is relying on legitimate interests as its legal grounds for processing; and ask us to stop processing the information for a period if the information is inaccurate or these is a dispute about whether or not your interests override TLTs legitimate grounds for processing this information.  Where we are required to stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purpose of processing, we shall delete it within 30 days. 

 

Moving your information to another organisation

You have the right to request that we send a copy of the personal information we hold about you to another organisation for your own purposes.  If you would like us to move, copy, or transfer your information to another organisation please let us know. We will respond to you within one month after assessing whether or not this is possible, taking into account the technical compatibility with the other organisation in question.

Automated decision making

We do not use your information for automated decision making.

Complaints about the use of your personal information

If you wish raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact us to have the matter investigated by writing to Risk Manager, TLT LLP, 1 Redcliff Street, Bristol, BS1 6TP, or emailing GDPR@tltsolicitors.com.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal information not in accordance with the law you can complain to the UK data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner's Office.  Further details can be found at www.ico.org,uk or 0303 123 1113.