Privacy Policy

Privacy of our user’s information is of utmost importance at TLT (means TLT LLP and TLT NI LLP, Registered Number OC 308658 of 1 Redcliff Street, Bristol, BS1 6TP. TLT LLP is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority under number 406297.)

We understand the highly confidential nature of the employment search process and strive to provide a safe, confidential and secure system so that you feel comfortable storing your information with us. Our policies are designed to give you the control you need to ensure complete confidentiality.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read it carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is TLT LLP, Register Number OC 308658 of 1 Redcliff Street, Bristol, BS1 6TP. TLT LLP is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority under number 406297. Should you wish to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office you will need to cite our Data Protection Registration Number Z5378293.

 

1              Information we may collect from you

1.1          We generally collect information contained in your CV such as name, address, home phone number, work phone number, mobile phone number(s), facsimile numbers, email addresses and general contact information to facilitate TLT to be able to readily communicate with you. We also collect additional personal information such as career objectives and restrictions, as well as your CV and skills (your “information”).

1.2          We collect and may disclose statistical information gathered as a whole (e.g. total number of applicants and applicant origin) for internal reporting purposes and to improve the experience we offer to our global job seekers. However, we never disclose information that identifies any individual for such purposes. We do not knowingly solicit information from children and we do not knowingly market our services to children.

1.3          TLT is an equal opportunities employer and is committed to having a diverse workforce. In order to achieve this we actively monitor data relating to equality and diversity, social mobility and Fair Employment. Should you opt to provide this information it will not be used to influence the recruitment process. The data is only used and accessed by members of HR and at no stage will a hiring manager have access.

2              IP addresses and cookies

2.1          TLT uses your IP address to help track where you came from and what services you are using, to help us administer our web site and to improve our services.

2.2          We and some of our associates and 3rd party organisations that support us to deliver the services you are using, also use “cookies” to track your use of the site, and to ensure that you are a valid, registered user throughout your “session”.

A cookie is a file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. They help us to improve our site and those of our associates and 3rd party organisations that support us to deliver the services you are using and to deliver a better and more personalised service. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Please see our detailed cookie section.

3              Uses made of the information

3.1          TLT gathers the personal information required for you to be considered for job vacancies within TLT's UK based offices and to conduct research relating to our recruitment activities. Generally, the information gathered from you is used to assist you to search for TLT job vacancies, apply for TLT job vacancies and to be processed for each job application you submit. As such, it may require us to release your personal information with your consent to TLT hiring managers, administrators and third party contractors.

3.2          The TLT hiring managers, administrators will be in the UK, however certain third party contractors may be in the UK or in other parts of the world including outside the European Economic Area. By registering with TLT, you agree that your information may be shared with TLT hiring managers, administrators and third party contractors for the purpose of supporting you to find suitable TLT job vacancies, applying for TLT job vacancies, supporting our research relating to our recruitment activities and processing you for each job application you submit and you consent to the transfer of your information outside the European Economic Area.

3.3          We may also use, disclose and communicate your personal information for compliance with any legal obligation to which we may be subject.

3.4          TLT uses all reasonable means to ensure that third party sources use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was provided and in adherence to the TLT Privacy Policy. However, TLT is not responsible for any improper use of your personal information that is beyond our reasonable control.

3.5          We do not disclose your information to anyone except as described above, including personal information, CV information, email addresses, information about your visits to the site, etc.

4              Third party links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to other sites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

5              Where we store your personal data

Your personal information is stored on a secure server hosted by a TLT approved contractor. The server resides in The United Kingdom.

6              How is your personal information secured and protected?

6.1          We use commercially reasonable measures necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

6.2          Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

7              Privacy and Data Protection and access to information

7.1          We are committed to protecting your privacy online. By registering you agree to TLT holding your personal details for longer than a six month period and for as long as is deemed appropriate for recruitment purposes.

7.2          In certain circumstances where applications have been refused, such as conviction of financial fraud, we may retain application information for up to six years.

7.3          The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 towards our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

7.4          Subject to clause 7.2 you can request in writing for your details to be removed from TLT's website. This will be completed within 7 working days of receipt of the request.

8              Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

 

9              Governing Law

These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by the laws of England and Wales. Any dispute arising from these Terms and Conditions or your use of the Website shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

10            Registration Terms and Conditions

These Registration Terms and Conditions are to be read in conjunction with our general Terms and Conditions (see above) and our Privacy Policy. These Registration Terms and Conditions apply to our discussion forums, and will apply to you if you register with us.

11            Definition

11.1        TLT (and "us", "we" and "our") means TLT LLP, Register Number OC 308658 of 1 Redcliff Street, Bristol, BS1 6TP. TLT LLP is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority under number 406297.

11.2        A “Registered User” is a person who, subject to the Terms and Conditions, has registered to use a service on our Website.

11.3        The “Registered Users’ Areas” are areas of the Website that require registration before a person can gain access.

11.4        “Your Content” is any and all the content submitted or uploaded by Registered Users, including names, images, photographs, video clips, biographical information, text, logos, marks and any other information and materials.

12            Registration Process

Before you are able to access Registered Users’ Areas you must read through these Registration Terms and Conditions. To register you need to provide a verifiable email address, complete the required fields on the registration form and read and accept these Registration Terms and Conditions. Once you have done this we will send you a confirmation email with your registration information.

13            Eligibility

Use of our online community and registration to be a Registered User is void where prohibited. Our online community is solely for users aged 16 and over. Any registration by, use or access to the online community by anyone under 16 years of age shall be unauthorised, unlicensed and in violation of these Registration Terms and Conditions. By using the online community you warrant that: all registration information you submit is truthful and accurate; you will maintain the accuracy of this information; your use does not violate any applicable law or regulation; and you are 16 years of age or older. We reserve the right to terminate your membership without warning if we believe that you are under 16 years of age.

14            Username and Passwords

By registering, you promise to keep your password secret and not to disclose or share it with anyone. If you believe that someone else may have access to or know your password you must change it immediately by logging in and clicking on the ‘settings’ link on the top right of the page.

15            Submission of Content

15.1        As a Registered User you may post or upload Your Content to the Website as long as you comply with our content standards, community guidelines and Terms and Conditions. You grant us a perpetual, royalty-free, non-exclusive licence to use Your Content on the Website, and subject to your permission for any other uses as we may require in any and all media. This includes, without limitation, the right to sub-license to third parties via any and all media (whether existing now or invented in the future). You grant us all necessary rights, licences, consents and clearances to allow us to use Your Content in accordance with these Registration Terms and Conditions and agree not to assert any moral or similar rights you may have in any Content.

15.2        You guarantee that your Content:

15.2.1            does not infringe any copyright, trademarks, rights of privacy/confidentiality, publicity or other intellectual property or other rights of any other person or entity;

15.2.2            does not contain any information about any person(s) under the age of 16 unless you are either their parent or legal guardian, or have signed permission from their parent or legal guardian;

15.2.3            does not contain malicious code, viruses or other harmful programmes or material;

15.2.4            does not violate any applicable law, statute, ordinance, rule or regulation; and

15.2.5            meets our Content Standards (see below) and complies with any specific rules that may apply to any particular area of the Registered Users’ Areas.

15.3        You agree that before posting or uploading Your Content you are responsible for obtaining all releases, consents and/or licenses necessary for uploading Your Content on our Website and for any subsequent use of that content by us in accordance with these Registration Terms and Conditions.

15.4        You promise that you are the person depicted in any images or recordings submitted as part of Your Content and if you upload any images or recordings of any third party, you have obtained the prior written consent of that party to submit such content to our Website.

16            Content Standards

16.1        You agree whenever you submit Your Content to our Website or contact other Registered Users you must comply with our Content Standards and community guidelines. If you do not comply we reserve the right to suspend or ban you from using the website and the Registered User Areas without notice.

16.2        You agree Your Content must be accurate where it states facts and be genuinely held where it states opinions.

16.3        You agree Your Content must not:

16.3.1            contain any material which constitutes or encourages conduct that could be considered a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise be contrary to the law;

16.3.2            contain any material which is defamatory;

16.3.3            contain any material which is obscene or offensive;

16.3.4            infringe any copyright, database rights, trade mark or other intellectual property right or other right of any other person;
be likely to deceive any person;

16.3.5            be made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party such as a contractual duty or obligation of confidentiality;

16.3.6            be likely to harass, upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person;

16.3.7            be likely to disrupt our service in any way;

16.3.8            give the impression it emanates from us where this is not the case; or

16.3.9            advocate, promote or assist any unlawful act, for example copyright, trade mark infringement, or computer misuse.

17            Use of Your Content

17.1        You agree to comply with any additional rules that may apply to a particular Registered Users’ Area.

17.2        We reserve the right to reject, block, suspend or remove Your Content at any time at our sole discretion. We in no way guarantee that Your Content or any part of it will be displayed on the Website. Any content is published at our discretion.

18            Indemnity

You agree to indemnify us and any related third parties in full from and against all third party claims, liabilities, losses and expenses (including reasonable legal fees) incurred or suffered by such persons arising out of or related to Your Content and/or any breach by you of any term in these Registration Terms and Conditions.

19            Written Communications

19.1        Our principle means of communication with you will be mainly electronic. We will contact you by email or provide you with information by posting notice on the Website.

19.2        You agree to electronic communications and acknowledge that all contact, notice and other communication that we provide electronically comply with any requirement that they must be in writing. This does not affect your statutory rights.