Privacy Policy

We understand the highly confidential nature of the employment search process and strive to provide a safe, confidential and secure system so that you feel comfortable storing your information with us. Our policies are designed to give you the control you need to ensure complete confidentiality.

The below policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read it carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of data protection laws, TLT LLP is a data controller, Register Number OC 308658 of 1 Redcliff Street, Bristol, BS1 6TP. TLT LLP is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority under number 406297. TLT (NI) LLP is also a data controller registered in Northern Ireland under number NC000856 of River House, 48-60 High St, Belfast, BT1 2BE and regulated by the Law Society of Northern Ireland.

Both TLT LLP and TLT NI LLP are registered with the Regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Officer (“ICO”) under the registration number Z5378293 and Z3336501. Both are data controllers pursuant to the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018 and operate under the TLT brand and are collectively known as ("TLT") and may share data between themselves during the employment process and after.

 

Candidate Personal Information Privacy Notice

TLT collects and processes personal information relating to your application to help us manage the recruitment process.  TLT is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that information and to meeting its data protection obligations.

TLT use cookies on our website. This Policy must be read in conjunction with our Cookie Policy and Main Privacy Policy

 

Security of your information

All personal information you provide in the application process is held on a dedicated system to which only members of staff involved in the hiring process of that specific role have access. 

Your information will be held on secure servers within the UK with appropriate technological and operation measures put in place to prevent unauthorised disclosure. 

Where TLT engages third parties to process personal information on its behalf, they will ensure there is a written contract in place to ensure the third party meets all the requirements of the relevant data protection laws. This will include only acting on our written instructions, the people processing the data being subject to a duty of confidence, and all appropriate measures being taken to guarantee the security of the processing. 

 

What type of information will TLT collect from you?

We collect and process a range of information about you. This can include:

  • Your name, address and contact details, including personal email address and telephone number, date of birth and gender;
  • Your CV which will include your employment and education history;
  • Details of your qualification, skills, experience and employment history, including start dates and end dates, with previous employers and with TLT;
  • Information about your remuneration, including entitlement to benefits such as pension or insurance cover;
  • Information about your nationality and eligibility to work in the UK;
  • Information about your criminal record (in specific job roles, please refer to TLT Vetting and Screening Policy);
  • Details of professional memberships, such is SRA number and date of admission, and accreditation under the Conveyancing Quality Scheme (in specific job roles);
  • Details of your jurisdiction of qualification and if you are qualified in any other jurisdiction (in specific job roles);
  • Details of any languages spoken and to what level;
  • Information about medical or health conditions, including whether or not you have a disability for which we might have to make reasonable adjustments in the recruitment process;
  • Equal opportunity monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, religion or belief.

We collect this information in a number of ways; through the recruitment process via your CV, application and Diversity Monitoring form, by corresponding with you; interviews you take part in, meetings or other assessments.

Information is stored in a range of different places. This includes your careers account held on one of our Applicant Tracking System (ATS) called HARBOUR ATS, managed by our third-party supplier 3D MarComms, or TribePad, and in other IT systems such as our email servers.

You have no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to us during the recruitment process.  However, if you fail to provide certain personal information when requested, we may not be able to process your application further or at all.

 

Who your information will be shared with

Your personal information may be shared internally, including with members of the HR team; the hiring manager, and other stakeholders in the business group in which you have applied to work. 

If you are successful in your application, TLT will share your information with third parties in order to obtain pre-employment references from other employers, obtain background checks from third party providers and obtain necessary credit reference and criminal record checks as part of the pre-employment screening process should you be successful in your application.

 

Why does TLT process your information?

The information you provide may be used in the following ways:

  • Assess your skill sets, level of qualification and any specific technical experience that might be relevant to a role with TLT.
  • To keep you informed of suitable available opportunities as they arise (should you wish to be kept on our database)
  • To carry out pre-employment screening and to establish whether you are entitled to work in the UK.
  • To put in place pre-contractual arrangements and documentation at your request once a role has been secured. 
  • Enter into a contract with you 
  • Maintain and promote equality in the workplace.

 

What is the legal basis for processing your information

We need to process your personal information to take steps at your request to review your application and/ or CV prior to entering into a contract with you. In some cases, we need to process your personal information to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, we are required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

For prospective candidates we have a legitimate interest to process your personal information and to keep records of this in order to be able to assess suitability for potential roles, to find suitable candidates, to contact referees, and to keep a record of the process.

If you are requested for interview or offered a role then this may involve the processing of more detailed personal data including special category of personal data such as health information or any unspent criminal convictions that you or others provide about you. We will ask for your consent before undertaking such processing if we are required to do so.

In some cases, special categories of personal information, such as information about health and medical conditions, are processed to ensure we are complying with our legal obligations. This includes making reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process in relation to applicants with disabilities, and for health and safety purposes. We are also required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before the employment starts.

Where we rely on legitimate interests as a reason to process your personal information, including to respond to and defend against legal claims we have ensured that we have considered whether or not those interests override your rights and freedoms and are satisfied that they do not.

Other special categories of personal information such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health or religion or belief, are collected for the purposes of equal opportunity monitoring and our legal obligation to report to the Equality Commission in Northern Ireland.

 

How long we keep your information for

If your application for employment is successful, any relevant personal data collected during the recruitment process will form part of your personnel records and be retained during your employment, in accordance with the HR information security policy.

If your application is unsuccessful, we will hold your personal information for up to 12 months so that we can consider you for other suitable vacancies.

 

How you can access and update your information

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, known as a data subject access request (DSAR). You also have the right to request that information we hold about you which may be incorrect, or which has changed since you first told us, is updated or removed. This can be done by contacting the recruitment team

 

How you can object to us using your information

You can object to the processing of your information where TLT is relying on legitimate interests as its legal grounds for processing; and ask us to stop processing the information for a period if the information is inaccurate or if there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override TLTs legitimate grounds for processing this information. Where we are required to stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purpose of processing, we shall delete it within 30 days.

 

Moving your information to another organisation

You have the right to request that we send a copy of the personal information we hold about you to another organisation for your own purposes. If you would like us to move, copy, or transfer your information to another organisation please let us know. We will respond to you within one month after assessing whether or not this is possible, taking into account the technical compatibility with the other organisation in question.

 

Automated decision making

We do not use your information for automated decision making.

 

Complaints about the use of your personal information

If you wish raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact us to have the matter investigated by writing to Gladys Ombu, Data Protection Officer, TLT LLP, 1 Redcliff Street, Bristol, BS1 6TP, or emailing GDPR@tltsolicitors.com.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal information not in accordance with the law you can refer your concerns to the ICO. Further details can be found at www.ico.org,uk or 0303 123 1113.